Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Meyer Group Ltd (“Meyer”). This privacy policy applies to all UK Meyer websites, including Prestige.co.uk, Kitchenwarexpress.co.uk, GourmetCookwareUK.com, Shop.RaymondBlanc.com, and Circulon.uk.com, collectively known as “Meyer Sites” or “Sites” in this policy.


Meyer believes that you have the right to know what information is being collected about you when you visit our Sites, and what is done with that information. The terms of this policy will govern the use of any information collected while the policy is in place. This policy applies only to the online collection of information – different policies and practices exist with regard to the offline collection and use of information by Meyer, in particular with respect to information tendered and collected in connection with product warranty registrations. Additionally, this privacy policy only applies to the Meyer Sites listed above. Other Meyer Sites, or sites which are linked to or from this site, may have different privacy policies. Meyer is not responsible for the privacy policies, or lack thereof, of sites accessed through links from our Sites. Please review the privacy notices on these sites for details. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and encourage you to revisit this page. Should Meyer change its privacy policy, we will update this document.

I. NOTICE

A. Information We Collect and How We Use It

Meyer collects two types of information about you when you visit our Sites. 1. Personal information (including, by way of example only, your name, address, telephone number, and email address). 2. Non-personal, aggregate information (such as information regarding the pages on our site that you have visited and your IP address).

1. Personally Identifiable Information

The only personally identifying information that we collect about you is the information that you choose to provide to us. For example, if you would like to send us an email, or would like to submit a question to our customer service department through the online Customer Support help desk, we must collect personal information necessary to respond, such as your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. We utilise secure web pages when you send private information with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL renders information unreadable should anyone try to intercept it. Meyer may offer online registration for certain other services. If you wish to register on a Meyer Site, you will be required to submit certain personal information. We may also offer surveys or promotions on our web site from time to time. To participate in these surveys or promotions personal information may be required. However, participation is strictly voluntary.

Please note that submission of your personal information is voluntary at all times. If you do not wish to provide us with your information, please do not use any of these services. We will use the information that you submit to respond to your request.

Additionally, if you indicate that you wish to receive mailings from one of our sites, we may send you correspondence regarding Meyer products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these mailings, simply do not check the box indicating that you wish to receive additional information. You may opt out of these mailings at any time. For more information, please see the section entitled “CHOICE,” below.

2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We collect and use non-personally identifiable information about you in the following ways:

  • Cookies
    A “cookie” is a data file created by a Web server that is stored on a user's computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Meyer may use cookies as a way to identify users and keep track of their preferences.
  • Traffic Tracking, Referrers, IP Addresses and Other Non-Personal Information
    We may track traffic on our Sites. This will help us better tailor our Sites for you and provide you with offers that we think may be of interest to you. Meyer may collect information through “referrers,” IP addresses and various environmental variables. A “referrer” is the URL of the page being viewed at the time it makes a request for another page via a hyperlink. An “IP address” is the address of a computer attached to a TCP/IP network. “Environmental variables” may include, among other things, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed our Sites, the type of web browser and operating system or platform used, the pages you visit while at our Sites and the Internet address of the web site you then visit. We may collect all of this information to allow us to detect broad demographic trends and to enhance your experience on the Meyer Sites. We do not link this data with personal information and all information collected in this manner is aggregate, that is, unidentifiable.

B. Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

1. Disclosure of Information by Meyer

We share your personal information within our company, and with third parties necessary for assisting us with our Sites, such as our credit card processing company. These parties only use the information they obtain from our Sites for the purpose of providing services to Meyer and responding to your request.

However, Meyer reserves the right to disclose your personal and/or non-personal information if Meyer reasonably believes it is required to do so by law, to protect itself or to protect the rights of another user; to reduce risk of credit or other kind of fraud; or to comply with a court order.

If you do not wish for Meyer to share your information with the third parties necessary for our online operations, as noted above, please do not submit your personal information to Meyer.

2. Chat Rooms and Message Boards

From time to time, we might offer chat rooms or message boards. Keep in mind that if you choose to post information in any chat rooms or on any message boards, you may be revealing personal information to the public. If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed to the public, you should not include any personal information in your postings, or you should refrain from using the chat rooms or posting boards. By using the Meyer chat rooms or posting boards, you acknowledge that Meyer has no control over what third parties may do with your information.

3. Third Party Links

Our Sites may contain links to other sites. Additionally, third parties may from time to time link to the Meyer Sites. PLEASE BE AWARE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT OR PRACTICES OF ANY OTHER SITES.

II. CHOICE

A. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update this document so you will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our privacy policy from time to time to see if it has been updated. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email. You will then have a choice as to whether or not we may use your information in the different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time that the information was collected.

B. Choices Available to the User

Meyer provides the following choices regarding the use of your information.

  • You may choose not to provide us with any personal information.
  • You may set your browser to not accept cookies, or to warn you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose not to accept cookies, however, your ability to navigate our Sites may be hindered.
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists, follow the instructions in the email footer.
  • If you do not want us to share your information with the parties necessary to help administer our Sites, please do not submit your personal information.

III. SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information from inadvertent disclosure and intrusion by third parties, including using SSL encryption technology.

IV. SPECIAL POLICY REGARDING INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN

Meyer is a general audience web site and is not targeted to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected such information, we will delete it promptly.

V. INSOLVENCY

In the unlikely event that Meyer ever becomes insolvent and seeks protection under the Bankruptcy laws, Meyer may share or sell your personal information and non-personal information with a third party that intends to continue the business.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have further questions about privacy issues, the security of our Sites or other issues, then please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

 

Data collection on this website in detail

This privacy policy sets out how Prestige uses and protects any information that you give Prestige when you use this website. Prestige is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Prestige may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservices@meyeruk.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Meyer Group ltd, Wirral International Business Park, Riverview Road, Bromborough, Wirral, England, CH62 3RH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.